In Daytona Beach, you could be charged with a misdemeanor or felony drug offense. There are several different categories of drug crimes, including:
[…] Florida prosecutors aggressively take these crimes to court, and they will work hard for the maximum penalties.
Florida law prohibits drug possession, driving under the influence of drugs, trafficking, and conspiracy to commit a drug crime. These charges not only apply to those illegal narcotics, but you could be charged with the unauthorized possession of medical marijuana, prescription drugs, and chemical substances. Depending on the type and quantity of drugs, these charges will vary.
Under Florida Statutes Section 893.13(1)(a), “an individual may not sell, manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.”
If you violate the law, you could face a second- or third-degree felony. Depending on the controlled substance, you might face enhanced penalties. Florida follows the federal government’s classification of drugs into specific “categories.”